Privacy and Cookie Policy

We, BigDataCloud Pty Ltd (ABN 72 627 240 162) respect your privacy and are committed to the protection of it.

This Privacy Policy explains why and when we collect your personal information and what use we make of that information.  The policy also explains the security measures used by us to help protect your personal information and circumstances in which your information may be disclosed to third parties.

Terms in this document have the same definition as set out in the Terms and Conditions of Use located at https://www.bigdatacloud.com/terms-and-conditions.

 

Your privacy

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

In this document “personal information” means information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

Collection of personal information

We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you provide to us by using the BigDataCloud Website, APIs, sending us email or post, in face-to-face meetings, over the telephone or through our partners.

When you visit the BigDataCloud Website and/or use the APIs we may collect certain information electronically such as browser type, operating system, IP address, location, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.

We also store information specifically related to your use of our services, including the APIs you have accessed, your IP address, the queries you have made (including timing) and any other information requested on the BigDataCloud Website or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Personal information is only collected where you have consented; where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where the disclosure of personal information is required for the fulfilment of your contract with us.

 

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

Our use of your personal information

We will use the personal information we collect to provide our services to you; to invoice you; and to contact you in relation to our services.

We may also use personal information to provide you with information about new or additional products which may be available to you.  We may also use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

If you require further information about the legitimate interest legal basis under the GDPR, please contact us as described below.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. We will ensure that third parties have safeguards when handling your personal information.

Personal information is only disclosed to third parties in situations where you have consented to the transfer, where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where you are contracted to provide this personal information.

 

International transfer of your Personal Data

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These countries include but are not limited to the United States of America (US).

We have hosting facilities in Australia.  The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of Australia.

We provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Transfers to the US will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

 

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the EU GDPR 2018.  If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@bigdatacloud.net.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Your rights under the GDPR

If, in the circumstances, the GDPR applies to any of us or the personal information we have collected, you have the following rights.

  • Right of Access – the right to access the personal information that we hold or process about you;
  • Right to Rectification – the right to update, correct or amend the personal information that we hold or process about you;
  • Right to Erasure – the right to request remove personal information that we hold about you
  • Right to Restrict – the stop processing all or some of your personal data;
  • Right to Object – the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing purposes;
  • Right to Data Portability – the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format;
  • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision making – the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

 

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints as described below. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. We are the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.

 

How to Contact Us

You can contact us in relation to any matter under this Privacy Policy by contacting our contact our data protection officers at support@bigdatacloud.com.